About Artists Exhibitions Shuttle Special Projects Showroom Newsletter & Updates Publications
Rakefet Viner Omer

Born 1965 in Israel, lives and works in Tel Aviv.


Education

2017-2020 lecturer at, Sapir college, Sderot, Israel

2005-2007 MFA, Bezalel Academy of Art and Design, Jerusalem, Israel

1996-2000 Certificate Studies, Beit Berl Art College, Kfar Saba, Israel

1990-1993 Art Therapy Studies, Beit Berl College, Kfar Saba, Israel

1986-1990 BA Psychology and Cinema, Tel Aviv University, Tel Aviv, Israel


Solo Exhibitions

2022 Golden Sweat, Rawart Gallery, Tel Aviv, Israel, curated by: Shlomit Breuer (Catalog)

2019 Supermarket (due show), Nolobaz Gallery Pavilion, Stockholm, Sweden

2018 Buses at Sea, The New Gallery Artists‘ studios Teddi, Jerusalem, Israel, curated by: Tamar Gispan

2017 Jeff And Dad, Nulobaz Gallery, Tel Aviv, curated by: Sharon Fadida

2017 Tomorrow we’ll eat vegetables, I.A.I.L.A, Los Angeles, U.S, curated by: Sagi Refael

2014 Hand & Tongue, Feinberg Projects Contemporary Art Gallery, Tel Aviv, Israel, curated by: Yham Hameiri

2013 Bell Jar, Feinberg Projects | Contemporary Art Gallery, Tel Aviv, Israel, curated by: Yham Hameiri

2011 Miron Sima Prize Exhibition, Artists’ House, Jerusalem, Israel, curated by: Ruth zadka

2011 dlot uoy os, Tavi Art Gallery, Tel Aviv, curated by: Sagi Refael

2010 Ha’peh shel Hagveret Noon (Mrs. Noon’s Mouth), Ha'Kibbutz gallery, Tel Aviv, Israel, curated by: Yael Kainy

2010 A Happy New Year, Shay Arye Gallery, Tel Aviv

2009 Haverim Dimioni’im (Imaginary Friends), Arists’ workshops, Tel Aviv, Israel, curated by: Vered Zafran Gani

2007 ?Do You Think Art Should Be So Direct, Janco Dada Museum, Ein Hod, Israel, curated by: Raya Zommer

2003 Kidai Le’isha Lesarev Lalecht Lemokomot (Women Must Refuse to Go to Work), Salon Mazal, Tel Aviv, Israel, curated by: Orly Malca


Selected Group Exhibitions

5200 Wounds and Bandages, Um Al -Fahm Gallery, Um Al- Fahm, curated by: Effi Gen

2997 Under the Sun, Gilit Fisher Gallery, Tel Aviv, curated by: GIlit Fisher

2022 Curse, The Artists' House Rishon LeTziyon, Rishon LeTziyon, curated by: Hagit Unamni Rubinstein

2021 Sub Culture, LGBTQ Center Gan Meir , Demolition Festival, curated by: Oz Mall & Le Mizrahi

2021 Outside of the Box 3, Old Jaffa (Mazal Dagim), Tel Aviv, curated by: Ido Cohen

2021 Are There Prophets in Their Home Town, Rehovot Municipal Art Gallery, Rehovot, curated by: Keren Weisshaus

2020 The Sky Fell on Me, Sapir College Gallery, curated by: Dr. Ziva Yalin & Fourth Year Students

2020 50 Shades of Yellow, Hazul Gallery, Netanya, curated by: Guy Morag

2020 Garden of Three, Nulobaz Gallery, Tel Aviv

2020 Fluidity Mechanics, Menahem Gutman Gallery, Tel Aviv, curated by: Monica Lava

2020 In Her Incarnations, Jerusalem Print Workshop, curated by: Irena Gordon

2020 Outside of the Box, Old Jaffa (Mazal Dagim), Tel Aviv- Jaffa, curated by: Liav Mizrahi

2020 Internally: Emotional Landscapes From Israel, UCS Hille Art Gallery, Los Angeles, curated by: Sagi Refael

2019 Crimes and Minor Felonies, The Artists' House, Tel Aviv, curated by: Nitza Peri

2019 Large Painting of Worried Women, Hanina Gallery, Tel Aviv, curated by: Rakefet Viner Omer & Shira Gepstein Moshvkovitzz

2019 Out of the Box 1, Old Jaffa (Mazal Dagim, Tel Aviv Jaffa, curated by: Liav Mizrachi & Yale Rozin

2018 70, 70, 70, Santa Barbara Gallery, USA, curated by: Carmit Blumenzon

2017 Handkerchief and Powder, Nulobaz Gallery, Tel Aviv, curated by: Rakefet Viner Omer & Hagit Unamni Rubenstein

2016 Nordart, Nordart- The Israeli Pavilion, Germany, curated by: Carmity

2015 Bones Brigade: Works from the Tiroche DeLeon Collection, curated by: Shai Dobjinsky

2013 The Chicago Triangle, Haifa Museum of Art, Haifa, curated by: Ruth Direktor

2012 Transmission, Kassel Industry Park, Germany

2011 Crimson Peels, Jerusalem Print Workshop, Jerusalem, curated by: Naomi Tannhauser & Irina Gordon

2010 Longing, Bait Banamal, Tel Aviv, curated by: Dana Gillerman

2010 Intermediate Station, Four Artists, Hatahana, Tel Aviv, curated by: Sagi Refael

2010 Intermeiate Station, Four Artists, Hatahana

2010 Intermediate Station, Four Artists , Hatahana, Tel Aviv, curated by: Sagi Rafael

2010 Longing- Israel-Spain Video Anthology, Shay Arye Gallery, Tel Aviv, curated by: Javier Garcia Puerto & Arie Franko

2010 Decadence, Sommer Contemporary Art Gallery- Projects Room, Tel Aviv, curated by: Sagi Refael

2010 Small Adults, Shay Ayre Gallery, Tel Aviv, curated by: Sagi Refael

2009 Factory, Ben Ari Museum of Art, Bat Yam, curated by: Milana Gitzin Adiram & Lea Abir

2009 My Camp, Minshar Gallery, Tel Aviv, curated by: Liav mizrahi

2009 Wild Exaggeration: The Grotesque Body in Present Day Art, Haifa Museum of Art, Haifa, curated by: Tami Katz Freeman

2009 Sex/ Logi, Rosenfeld Gallery, Tel Aviv, curated by: Sari Golan

2009 Cockeye- Male Nude in Contemporary Israeli Art, Gal-On Art Space, Tel Aviv, curated by: Sagi Refael

2008 Sh'lo Nida (God Forbid), Shay Arye Gallery, Tel Aviv, Ben Tzur

2008 Winners- Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport , Art and Design Award, Museum of Art Ein Harod, Ein Harod, curated by: Galia Bar Or

2008 Art of Emergency, Artnueland, Berlin, Germany

2008 Night and Day, Gilit Fisher Gallery, Tel Aviv, curated by: Gilit Fisher

2007 007 - MFA Graduation Show, Bezalel Academy of Art and Design, Tel Aviv

2007 The Arches of Southwark, Act Art Festival, London, UK, curated by: Oliver Frost & Mark Massive

2005 Prostituea, Hamidrasha Gallery, Tel Aviv, curated by: Doron Rabina

2004 Omanut Ha'Aretz (Art of the Land), Reading Power Station, Tel Aviv, curated by: Ruti Direktor

2003 Omanut Ha'aretz (Art of the Land), Reading Power Station, Tel Aviv, curated by: Ruti Direktor

2000 International Biennele of Art, Nimes, France

1999 Aryeh Aroch ( A Long Lion), Peer- Hamidrasha, Tel Aviv, curated by: Guy Ben Nur


Grants & Awards

2010 Miron Sima VIsual Arts Award, Artists' House Jerusalem, (Judges: (Amitai Mendelson, Galia Bar Or, Alex Kremer

2008 The Ministry of Education Culture and Sport,


Publications by the Artist

2022 Golden Sweat Exhibition Catalogue, Tel Aviv, Curated by Shlomit Breuer , Texts by Shlomit Breuer and Anat Mandil. Designed by Noa Schwartz

2011 doit ouy os,

2009 Imaginary Friends,

2005 Do You Think Art Should Exist?,


Collections

Private collections